Seven Network Limited Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Seven Network Limited and its related companies ("Network"). The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology.

The Network treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, the Network has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information.

The Network abides by the National Privacy Principles, which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. The Network's objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way information about you is handled.

The Privacy Act provides for exemptions:

  1. in relation to employee records (being records relating to a current or former employment relationship between the Network and the individual); and
  2. from coverage in relation to the journalism activities of the Network.

The Network is not required to comply with the National Privacy Principles when dealing with employee records or personal information collected in the course of its journalism activities.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or opinion from which an individual's identity may be ascertained. The nature of personal information collected by the Network generally comprises an individual's name and contact details (including address, phone, fax and e-mail). Such personal information is collected for the purposes of arranging, conducting and promoting the Network's production and broadcasting activities.

The Network also collects other types of personal information from time to time (eg. credit information and drivers licence details), and will inform you upon collecting such information the purpose for which it is being collected.

The Network does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for Network to perform one or more of its functions and activities. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and the Network will only collect it with your consent or when required to by law.

The Network will destroy personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and activities.

The Network will generally collect personal information from you directly. For example, the Network may collect personal information via telephone or letter, or when you attend a function or event, enter a competition, provide a resume or enter an agreement.

There may be other occasions when the Network needs to source personal information from an external third party. For example, the Network may collect personal information from credit agencies when establishing a credit account. The Network may also collect personal information regarding potential actors or employees from acting agencies, casting agents or recruitment agencies. The Network may also collect personal information from call centres involved in running competitions for the Network.

2. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided to the Network may be shared with related companies within the Network, where it will be kept strictly confidential and will only be disclosed on a need to know basis.

The Network will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which the personal information was initially collected.

The Network may also use that personal information for a purpose related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations. Related purposes might include internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a contact list, guest list or invitation list or helping us to identify production and broadcast activities which may be of benefit or interest to you.

The Network will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without first obtaining your express or implied consent.

The Network may however be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

  1. required or authorised by law;
  2. required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
  3. required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or
  4. necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

Generally, the Network will retain your personal information within Australia and not use or disclose it overseas. However, on some occasions the information may need to be transferred overseas in order to perform one of the Network's functions or activities. In these circumstances, the Network will either obtain your express or implied consent or will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal information will receive protection similar to that which it would have if the information were in Australia.

As like most business organisations, the Network relies on third party suppliers who are contracted to conduct specialised activities such as insurance broking, vehicle and petrol supply, supply of equipment, engineering services, security services and travel and hospitality services. While personal information may be provided to these suppliers in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, the Network will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles. The Network will require all such suppliers to provide privacy undertakings and enter confidentiality agreements.

3. Direct marketing

From time to time the Network may use your personal information to identify production and broadcasting activities which may be of interest to you to send you information regarding Seven's programs and products, and those available through Seven's business partners.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let the Network know. The Network will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in future.

4. Personal Information Quality

The Network's objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by the Network is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist the Network in achieving its objective, please contact the Privacy Officer if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information the Network holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact the Privacy Officer in order to have the information corrected.

5. Personal Information Security

The Network is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on the Network's software or systems.

The Network maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. The Network also maintains computer and network security using passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes.

6. Access To Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information the Network holds about you.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  1. All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer.
  2. You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow the Network to process your request faster.
  3. The Network will acknowledge your request within 14 days, and access will usually be granted within 14 days, or if it is more complicated, 30 days. The Network will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.
  4. You will be asked to verify your identity.
  5. A fee may apply to such access in the event that a request for access is onerous or time consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information, and reproduction costs.
  6. Depending on the circumstances, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place.
  7. You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information which is no longer accurate.

In some circumstances, the Network may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include where:

  1. access would create a serious threat to safety;
  2. providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  3. denying access is required or authorised by law;
  4. the request is frivolous;
  5. legal proceedings are underway;
  6. negotiations may be prejudiced by such access; or
  7. access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process.

If the Network denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.

7. Changes To This Policy

The Network may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.

8. Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer. The Network will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. The Network will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible the Network will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

If you believe the Network has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Officer of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
02 9284 9800
www.privacy.gov.au

9. Privacy Officer's Contact Details

Please address all written correspondence to:
Privacy Officer, c/- Legal Department
Seven Network Limited
38 - 42 Pirrama Road
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Email: privacy@seven.com.au

10. Exemptions

The Privacy Act provides for exemptions:

  1. in relation to employee records (being records relating to a current or former employment relationship between the Network and the individual); and
  2. from coverage in relation to the journalism activities of the Network.

The Network is not required to comply with the National Privacy Principles when dealing with employee records or personal information collected in the course of its journalism activities.